Our Committee

Our Mission Statement:

The Mifflin County Democratic Committee is a participating active member of the Pennsylvania Democratic Party Committee and Democratic National Party. We support Democratic candidates at the local, state and national levels and promote and expand the Democratic Party, its platform, values and agenda.

The Democratic Committee meets at 6:30 PM the third Wednesday of each month at the United Steel Workers Union Hall located at 519 Electric Avenue, Lewistown, PA, 17044
NOTE: During holidays meeting dates will be announced on the calendar and Facebook pages.

The Mifflin County Democratic Committee has reorganized to include the following members and executive committee:

Executive Committee

Chairman: Teresa Hobbs
Vice Chairman: Robert Cunningham
Secretary: Megan McKalips
Treasurer: Kendra Dunmire

Precinct Committee Representatives

State Committee Representative
Karen Stomackin – Elected
289 Cornfield Circle
Lewistown
717-348-4889

Brown Township
Lillah Cherry – Elected
8 Church Street, PO Box 91
Reedsville
717-250-6189

Timothy Henry – Elected
11 Sunlight Street
Reedsville
717-348-5817

Burnham
Megan McKalips – Elected
420 E. Freedom Avenue
Burnham
717-513-9577

Robert Cunningham – Elected
431 Church Street
Burnham
717-437-1599

Derry East
Teresa Hobbs – Elected
10 Hummingbird Lane
Lewistown, PA 17044
717-250-6072

Harry Geedey – Elected
48 Sunshine Circle
Lewistown
717-247-2624

Derry West
#1 VACANT

#2 VACANT

Derry South
Richard Harper – Elected
239 Tan Bark Drive
Lewistown
717-248-4215

#2 VACANT

Granville East
Leslie Stover – Elected
3835 SR 103 N
Lewistown
717-994-6305

Sue Ellen Ballentine – Appointed
5932 103 N
Lewistown
717-248-8047

Granville West
Gary Gill – Elected
12196 Ferguson Valley Road
Lewistown
717-242-9566

Brenda Funk – Appointed
6 Blue Juniata Drive
Lewistown
7171-248-5917

Juniata Terrace
Marcus Zimmer – Appointed
40 Terrace Blvd.
Lewistown
717-437-5639

Lewistown Central
Bonnie Hackett -Elected
7 Park Place
Lewistown
717-248-4532

#2 VACANT

Lewistown North
Blake Marks – Elected
147 Pannebaker Avenue
Lewistown
717-953-8170

Amy Sellers – Elected
130 N. Walnut Street
Lewistown
717-348-7323

Duncan Shelly – AT LARGE Appointment
147 Pannebaker Avenue
Lewistown

Lewistown South
Shari Mundy – Elected
543 Lindberg Way
Lewistown, PA 17044
717-348-9525

Kevin Kodish – Elected
119 Sunset Road
Lewistown
717-994-0449

Lewistown West
Vicki Sweitzer – Elected
217 Bratton Avenue
Lewistown
717-437-3530

Richard Zeiders – At Large Appointed
609 W. 5th Street
Lewistown
717-348-0233

McVeytown
#1 VACANT

#2 VACANT

Oliver Township
Kendra Dunmire – Elected
5 Dunmires Drive
McVeytown
717-348-1864

Tim Dunmire – Elected
5 Dunmires Drive
McVeytown
717-413-6297

Union
Cynthia Kennedy- Elected
4065 E. Main Street
Belleville
717-935-0625

Paul Raber – Elected
3912 W. Main Street
Belleville
717-935-0170

Wayne Township
Barbara Wahler – Elected
1384 Sugar Valley Road
McVeytown
717-899-6934

Michael Wahler – Elected
1384 Sugar Valley Road
McVeytown
717-250-8380

Democratic elected officials membership according to bylaws.
Matthew Deamer – Burnham Borough Councilman
Thomas Harpster – Burnham Borough Mayor
Amy Jo Smith – Kistler Borough Councilman
Dave Bolger – Terrace Borough Councilman – Declined
Eric Rhodes – Terrace Borough Councilman
John Wagner – Terrace Borough Mayor – Declined
Joan North – Burnham Borough Tax Collector
Stanley Collins – Bratton Township Supervisor – Declined
Paul Bollinger – Lewistown Constable
Carol Hesser – Bratton Township Auditor
Beth Ann Bodtorf – Lewistown Inspector of Elections
Sandra Dunmire – Oliver Township Inspector of Elections
Beverly Berich – Derry West Judge of Elections
Audrey Kinser – Granville East Inspector of Elections
Kevin Kodish – County Commissioner
Kendra Dunmire – Oliver Township Auditor
Lisa Sunderland – Bratton Township Inspector of Elections
Stephanie Rittenhouse – Terrace Borough Inspector of Elections
Norma Fisher – Derry North Inspector of Elections
Ann Dunmire – Judge of Elections
Teresa Hobbs – County Auditor